Privacy policy

Contents

            1.   User Understanding and Consent
            2.   Collection of Personal Information
            3.   Access to your Personal Information
            4.   Disclosure of your Personal Information
            5.   Security of your Personal Information
            6.   Retention of your Personal Information
            7.   Credit Card Transactions
            8.   E-mail
            9.   Changes to this Policy

 
1. User Understanding and Consent
We understand that visitors to this website are concerned about the privacy of information.  In handling your personal and financial information, we comply with the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act. The following describes our privacy policy regarding personal information that we collect through this website.

By using our website you:

  • consent to our Privacy Policy as described here

  • understand that we may use cookies on your browser
  • consent to us passing your personal information, if you initiate or complete an application for a policy, onto the insurance company so that they can maintain a relationship with you and issue your policy
  • agree that your continued use of our website means you agree with any changes to this Privacy Policy. 

2. Collection of Personal information

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

 

This website allows you to obtain quotes and purchase insurance cover from DPL Insurance Limited (“Insurer”).  We collect your personal information entered on or transmitted via this website solely for the purpose of passing the information to the Insurers.  Any personal information you enter on this website is passed to the relevant Insurer and may be used by them for the purposes of issuing your policy and maintaining your relationship with them in accordance with their privacy policy. 

 

3. Access to your Personal Information

You can request access to, and correction of, your personal information by contacting us.  As we only retain personal information until it is passed on to the Insurer you can expect that we will not have any personal information when you contact us, unless you contact us immediately after entering your personal information onto our website.

 

4. Disclosure of your personal information

When you obtain a quote or purchase a policy we pass your personal information to the Insurer for the purposes of issuing your policy and/or maintaining your relationship with them.  Once the Insurer confirms they have received your personal information your personal information is permanently deleted from our computer system.  We will not retain, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose.

 

5. Security of your personal information

Our corporate values, ethics, policies and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorised persons, processes and transactions.  We have adopted reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information and other sensitive information from disclosure, modification, misuse, loss or unauthorised access.  However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to our website if any such security breach occurs.

 

Your personal information is encrypted so it cannot be read as it is transmitted over the Internet between your browser and our server. The encrypted data is transmitted using a 128-bit secure socket layer (SSL) connection. Certification of our online identity for this SSL connection is provided by a digital certificate from Comodo.

 

We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

6. Retention of your personal information

Your personal information is permanently deleted from our secure servers once the Insurer has confirmed to us that they have received your information. This is usually within 24 hours of your personal information being entered on our website, however weekends and public holidays may mean we hold your details for up to 120 hours.

 

7. Credit Card Transactions

No financial transactions take place when using this website and we do not store or archive credit card information on this website

 

When you complete an insurance application via our website you may choose to pay for your policy by credit card.  As part of the application process you will be redirected to Direct Payment Solutions (“DPS”) so that your credit card details can be Authorised.

 

The Authorisation process is hosted by DPS and means that your credit card details are not disclosed to us or the Insurer you are purchasing a policy from.  DPS confirm the validity of your credit card details and return a unique BillingID which the Insurer subsequently uses to charge the premiums to your credit card.  You can read more about BillingID’s (also referred to as Token Billing) here.

 

When your credit card details are Authorised by DPS your credit card available balance will be reduced by $1.00 for a period of up to 7 days.  Please note that your credit card has not been charged.  The first premium charge will be processed by the Insurer on the date they advise in your policy documentation.  It is usual to expect the first premium charge will be made to your credit card 15 to 30 days after your policy commencement date.

 

8. E-mail

If you choose to correspond with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your E-mail and our response so that we can more efficiently handle any follow-up questions you may have. DirectLine will not use your personal information to contact you by electronic mail for any purpose other than responding to correspondence you initiate with us.

 

Please note that email is not secure. Please do not include credit card, bank account or other information that may be used fraudulently if intercepted.

 

Please also note that from time to time emails do not reach the recipient and we can only respond to emails that we actually receive.

 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link on this website’s home page. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.